Budget 2017-2018

Budget 2017-2018

The Commissioner is required to determine the budget for 2017/18 and then set the council tax precept in consultation with the Police and Crime Panel. The greater part of the budget will be allocated for operational purposes, but an element needs to be retained to cover the cost of the Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner and commissioning of services from organisations other than the Chief Constable.

Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner Budget 2017/18 (TBC).

In determining the Budget Requirement for 2017/18 the Commissioner will have regard to the Police and Crime Plan, the Chief Constable’s view of the financial resources required to deliver the operational requirements of the Plan, the level of resources to be allocated for commissioning other than from the Chief Constable and the cost of running the Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner.

The Commissioner has approved, in consultation with the Police and Crime Panel:

(i) A budget requirement for 2017/18 of £120,942,177;

(ii) The planned efficiency savings in 2017/18 of £7.480m and further planned efficiency savings of £9.357m detailed in Appendix 4, 5a and 5b of the Annexe to this submission;

(iii) The further proposed utilisation of the Reserves and Committed Funds (Appendix 7)

(iv) The initial Capital Programme as described in Appendix 8; and

(v) The 2017/18 proposed precept to be levied in respect of general expenses of £49,455,388 (equivalent to a Council Tax Band D of £228.84) and that this sum be apportioned to each City/County/County Borough Council according to the following table:

Unitary Authorities£Tax Base Band D Equivalent (£)
Blaenau Gwent4,607,43920,133.89
Caerphilly13,659,42159,689.83
Monmouthshire10,420,84945,537.71
Newport13,185,75257,619.96
Torfaen7,581,92733,132.00
Total49,455,388
216,113.39

The precept shown in the above table generates the following amounts of council tax for the various bands:

Council Tax Band£
A
152.56
B
177.99
C
203.41
D
228.84
E
279.69
F
330.55
G
381.40
H
457.68
I
533.96

Annex
Appendices

Police and Crime Panel Report
Response to Police and Crime Commissioner including a Recommendation regarding the Proposed Precept for 2017/18

Police and Crime Commissioner Report
Response to Police and Crime Panel Precept Recommendation 2017/18

Council Tax Precept Notice 2017/18

Decision Log Approving the Budget for 2017/18