Budget 2016-2017

Budget 2016-2017

The Commissioner is required to determine the budget for 2016/17 and then set the council tax precept in consultation with the Police and Crime Panel. The greater part of the budget will be allocated for operational purposes, but an element needs to be retained to cover the cost of the Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner and commissioning of services from organisations other than the Chief Constable.

Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner Budget 2016/17.

In determining the Budget Requirement for 2016/17 the Commissioner will have regard to the Police and Crime Plan, the Chief Constable’s view of the financial resources required to deliver the operational requirements of the Plan, the level of resources to be allocated for commissioning other than from the Chief Constable and the cost of running the Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner.

The Commissioner has approved, in consultation with the Police and Crime Panel:

  1. A budget requirement for 2016/17 of £119,539,273;

  2. The planned efficiency savings in 2016/17 of £4.350m, as detailed in Appendices 4a, 4b, 4c, 5a and 5b of the annex to this submission;

  3. The initial Capital Programme as described in Appendix 8;

  4. The further proposed utilisation of the reserves (Appendix 7); and

  5. The 2016/17 proposed precept to be levied in respect of general expenses of £47,038,520 (equivalent to a Council Tax Band D of £220.06) and that this sum be apportioned to each City/County/County Borough Council according to the following table:
Unitary Authorities£Tax Base Band D Equivalent
Blaenau Gwent4,408,75920,034.35
Caerphilly13,110,10559,575.14
Monmouthshire9,925,15345,102.03
Newport12,355,40956,145.64
Torfaen7,239,09432,896.00
Total47,038,520
213,753.16

The precept shown in the above table generates the following amounts of council tax for the various bands:

Council Tax Band£
A146.71
B171.16
C195.61
D220.06
E268.96
F317.86
G366.77
H440.12
I513.47

 

Budget 2016/2017 Annex

Appendix 1a Impact of Incremental Precept Changes

Appendix 1b Medium Term Financial Projections

Appendix 2 Medium Term Financial Projections - Assumptions

Appendix 3 In Service Pressures/Developments

Appendix 4a Identified Budgetary Savings

Appendix 4b Staying Ahead Schemes Delivered 2015/16

Appendix 4c Staying Ahead Phase 8 Schemes 2016/17 to 2020/21 and Other Savings Initiatives

Appendix 5a Police Officer Establishment Flight Path

Appendix 5b Police Staff (Excluding PCSOs) Establishment Flight Path

Appendix 6a 2015/16 Revenue Budget to the 30th November 2015

Appendix 6b Establishment Summary as at 30th November 2015

Appendix 6c 2015/16 Capital Programme to the 30th November 2015

Appendix 7 Reserves Position 2015/16

Appendix 8  Capital Programme 2016/17 to 2020/21


Police and Crime Panel Report

Response to Proposed Precept for 2016/17

Council Tax Precept Notice 2016/17

Decision Log Approving the Budget for 2016/17