Budget 2014-2015

Budget 2014-2015

The Commissioner is required to determine the budget for 2014-15 and then set the council tax precept in consultation with the Police and Crime Panel. The greater part of the budget will be allocated for operational purposes, but an element needs to be retained to cover the cost of the Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner and commissioning of services from organisations other than the Chief Constable.

Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner Budget 2014/15

In determining the Budget Requirement for 2014-15 the Commissioner will have regard to the Police and Crime Plan, the Chief Constable’s view of the financial resources required to deliver the operational requirements of the Plan, the level of resources to be allocated for commissioning other than from the Chief Constable and the cost of running the Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner.

The Commissioner has approved, in consultation with the Police and Crime Panel:

  1. A budget requirement for 2014-15 of £119,517,923;

  2. The planned efficiency savings, budget reductions and reserve utilisation in 2014-15 of £4.215m as detailed in Appendices 4a, 4b, 4c, 6a and 6b and 8 of the annex to this submission;

  3. The initial Capital Programme as described in Appendix 7;

  4. The further proposed utilisation of the reserves (Appendix 8); and

  5. The 2014-15 proposed precept to be levied in respect of general expenses of £42,674,833 (equivalent to a Council Tax Band D of £203.50) and that this sum be apportioned to each City/County/County Borough Council according to the following table:
Unitary Authorities£Tax Base Band D Equivalent
Blaenau Gwent3,997,36119,643.05
Caerphilly12,008,84859,011.54
Monmouthshire8,994,69244,199.96
Newport11,185,53854,965.79
Torfaen6,488,39431,884.00
Total42,674,833209,704.34

The precept shown in the above table generates the following amounts of council tax for the various bands:

Council Tax Band
£
A135.67
B158.28 
C180.89
D203.50
E248.72
F293.94
G339.17
H407.00
I

474.83

Budget 2014-2015 Annex

Appendix 1a Impact of Incremental Precept Changes

Appendix 1b Medium Term Financial Projections

Appendix 2 Medium Term Financial Projections - Assumptions

Appendix 3 Identified Budgetary Pressures

Appendix 4a Identified Budget Reductions

Appendix 4b Staying Ahead Schemes Delivered 2013-14

Appendix 4c Future Staying Ahead Schemes Savings

Appendix 5 Revenue Outturn 2012-13 as at 30th November 2013

Appendix 6a Police Officer Establishment Flight Path

Appendix 6b Police Staff Establishment Flight Path

Appendix 7 Capital Programme 2013-14 to 2017-18

Appendix 8 Reserves and Sinking Funds


Police and Crime Panel Report

Response to Proposed Precept for 2014/15

Council Tax Precept Notice 2014/15

Decision Log Approving the Budget for 2014/15